Easy Guide for Successful Vtiger Integration in VicidialNOW

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: Kumba, mflorell, williamconley, enjay, Staydog, gardo, Op3r, mcargile, s0lid

Easy Guide for Successful Vtiger Integration in VicidialNOW

Postby webgurru » Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:46 am

Hi All,

I have been a part of this community for a few months now. There are few common configuration problems for new user after successful install. Among those one is integration of VTIGER. I did this integration for quite a few times without any problem. I decided to share my guide with others. If admins like this guide they may decide to make this sticky for others.

There are three things in this guide
1-For MySQL
2-Installation of Vtigercrm 5.0.4
3-Integration with VICIDIALNOW VERSION: 2.0.5-173

Let we take these steps one by one.

1-For MySQL
Code: Select all
#mysql -u root -p   (it will ask for root password default is vicidialnow)
mysql>GRANT ALL on vtigercrm504.* TO vtiger@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'vtuser';
mysql>GRANT ALL on vtigercrm504.* TO vtiger@localhost IDENTIFIED BY 'vtuser';
mysql>create database vtigercrm504;
mysql>quit


2-Installation of Vtigercrm 5.0.4
Code: Select all
#cd /var/www/html
#rm -r -f vtigercrm
#wget http://voxel.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/vtigercrm/vtigercrm-5.0.4.tar.gz
#gunzip vtigercrm-5.0.4.tar.gz
#tar xvf vtigercrm-5.0.4.tar
#chmod -R 0777 vtigercrm
#cd vtigercrm

* in browser go to the following URL: http://ip-address/vtigercrm/index.php
* enter contact info and click the START button at the bottom of the screen
* in system configuration set the database host to: <ip-address>
* database user/pass: vtiger/vtuser
* database name: vtigercrm504
* change default admin(vtadmin) and standarduser(vtuser) passwords
* click to install vtiger, then follow the on-screen instructions

After successful install it will ask for login into vtiger crm, you can login to test if everything is fine. Password for admin to login is "vtadmin", we have choosen this in aboive step.

Now we have to patch this new install of vtiger to work with VICIDIALNOW
Note: Make sure to execute these commands in vtigercrm folder
Code: Select all
#wget http://www.eflo.net/files/Vtiger504_vicidial.patch
#patch -p1 < ./Vtiger504_vicidial.patch


After this goto admin interface for integration and user synchronization
Admin->System Settings

3-Integration with VICIDIALNOW
Code: Select all
Enable Vtiger Integration:  1
Vtiger DB Server IP: <your ip>     
Vtiger DB Name: vtigercrm504     
Vtiger DB Login: vtiger     
Vtiger DB Password: vtuser     
Vtiger URL: <yout ip>/vtigercrm


Submit setting and click "Click here to Synchronize users with Vtiger"

This will synchronize all users with VTIGER

Note: After synchronization your VTIGER admin password is replaced wih your VICIDIALNOW admin password.

I hope this will help for all beginners like me :D

Best regards,
Last edited by webgurru on Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
webgurru
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:10 am
Location: United Kingdom

thanks

Postby brett05 » Sat Aug 08, 2009 1:39 pm

all you have say is true and thanks
i will add same points
after this we can make compaign with web form seach so we go to our compaing in admin-->compaing the we put this url http://yourip/vicidial/vtiger_search.php
of here the synchronization will be maked in agent interface when we clik in web form button also we can make auto web form in our compaing with the choose of Get Call Launch:WEBFORM so here when we make our call a small windows will be opened with webform vtiger integration.
we need also make this add every opened of our server:
- put properly formatted CSV file into /usr/share/astguiclient/VTIGER_IN/
- /usr/share/astguiclient/Vtiger_IN_new_accounts_file.pl --duplicate-system-website
- /usr/share/astguiclient/Vtiger_OUT_sync2VICIDIAL_file.pl --duplicate-system-vendor
- /usr/share/astguiclient/VICIDIAL_IN_new_leads_file.pl --forcelistid=9988
or we can do it in crontab as you like here .
finally i hope some person give same help with same suggestion.
for exemple i seach same this with auto webform as the way of Get Call Launch:WEBFORM but without see the windows of viger integration opened to agent i don't want agent see this windows .
other this is the VCcall: 'number phone' i have ask this question before in this support but no one have answer me so here when i clik in VCcall: 'number phone' i can not make call and i see this error message 'ERROR: Invalid Username/Password: |1000|1234|0|
|ERROR: Invalid Username/Password: |1000|1234|0|'
thanks for all person
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

Postby joylovebasu » Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:24 pm

Code: Select all
 in browser go to the following URL: http://ip-address/vtigetcrm/index.php
SHOULD be

URL: http://ip-address/vtigercrm/index.php

Typo Error.

:-)

And NOTE :

Only applicable to VERSION: 2.0.5-173
------------------------------
VERSION: 2.0.5-173
BUILD: 90320-0424
joylovebasu
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:13 am

thanks

Postby brett05 » Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:11 pm

same thing this is not come from the version i use the last version of vicidial and i have the same probleme
Aand thanks you but you have not answer my question
thanks i seach other answer
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

Postby mflorell » Sun Aug 09, 2009 2:55 am

webgurru-

Thank you very much for the thorough walkthru of this installtion, stuff like this is great!


brett05-

From the VTIGER.txt file that you should have read:

"...you need to have user 1000 set up in VICIDIAL with a password of 1234 and Agent API set to '1'..."
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13932
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

quick question please

Postby brett05 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 4:06 am

really you are great thanks "mflorell"
you are the best admin this is world :D :D :D :D
but i have some question ?
why only agent 1000 with password 1234 work it is a beta project this one ?
other thing can i have a answer for a automatically vtiger integration without see this windows opened in the interface agent i know when i actived Get Call Launch:WEBFORM in compaign i can do it automatically but here i want to keep this option to Call Launch:SCRIPT and i don't want agent show vtiger pop up opened in every call ;it is a way to make active without see this windows opened
thanks mflorell.
really here with all help of support i have loved vicidial he is great and big predective never seen
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

Postby mflorell » Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:33 pm

Do you want to use Click-To-Dial within the Vtiger interface or not?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13932
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby webgurru » Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:58 pm

Hi Matt,

Thanks :D

Best regards,

mflorell wrote:webgurru-
Thank you very much for the thorough walkthru of this installtion, stuff like this is great!
webgurru
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:10 am
Location: United Kingdom

thanks

Postby brett05 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 4:51 pm

no not this idea mr mflorell
my wish is make syncronisation of vtiger auto in interface agent
for exemple they are two way to make webform integration in agent interface.
1=we can clik webform button in agent interface here we will see a vtiger windows opened of vtiger integration and we can make it in each call by cliking in webform button.
2=we can make auto webform integration in agent interface with the set of Call Launch:WEBFORM in our compaign so here we will see the a vtiger windows integration opened automatique with the follow of autocall.
i hope you have understand me here and sorry for my bad english.
so my question is make the same integration of webform automatique but i don't want agent see this windows opened in each call and i don't want agent cann access vtiger by this way.
it is possible ?
thanks
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

Postby mflorell » Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:05 pm

So you want Vtiger integration, but you don't waht the agents to see Vtiger?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13932
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

thanks

Postby brett05 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:23 pm

yes this is my seach
it is possible?
vicidial is really the best ;with his perfermance and option never seen.
and i see a good future for it
and 1000 thanks for you ,you are the king of vicidial :D :D
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

thanks

Postby brett05 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:12 pm

mr mflorell i have make a solution and don't know if you will love it

so what i have change ;i have seach agc/vicidial.php
then i have create a variable to timeset the pop up as this?
if (get_call_launch == 'WEBFORM')
{
popup_window = window.open(TEMP_VDIC_web_form_address, web_form_target, 'toolbar=1,scrollbars=1,location=1,statusbar=1,menubar=1,resizable=1,width=640,height=450');
setTimeout("popup_window.close()",1);

}

and i have also change auto_get_call_launch .
and when i make call i see pop up opend then very quick closed without touching any thing it is a good solution :D
also i have make when i do get_call_launch i use "SCRIPT+WEBFORM" in some time in the agent interface :wink:
if (get_call_launch == 'WEBFORM')
{
popup_window = window.open(TEMP_VDIC_web_form_address, web_form_target, 'toolbar=1,scrollbars=1,location=1,statusbar=1,menubar=1,resizable=1,width=640,height=450');
setTimeout("popup_window.close()",1);
ScriptPanelToFront();
}


but i miss same thing ;he is the restrict of access to vtiger to all my agent.
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

Postby mflorell » Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:21 am

Since we built the synchronization to allow agent access it's pretty difficult to purposely disable it without removing all of the user synchronization code.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13932
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

thanks

Postby brett05 » Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:53 am

yes you are right
brett05
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 5:48 pm
Location: tunisia

Postby gardo » Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:46 pm

Matt, can we have this sticky?
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Postby mflorell » Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:58 pm

It's a sticky now
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13932
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:40 pm

After following above steps, I get

Could not connect: 192.168.0.2|vtigercrm504|vtiger|vtuser

:-(

Also,

[root@vici html]# ./vtiger.sh
--2010-01-08 16:47:32-- http://www.eflo.net/files/Vtiger504_vicidial.patch
Resolving www.eflo.net... 72.9.152.34
Connecting to www.eflo.net|72.9.152.34|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 15877 (16K) [text/plain]
Saving to: `Vtiger504_vicidial.patch.1'

100%[======================================>] 15,877 21.3K/s in 0.7s

2010-01-08 16:47:35 (21.3 KB/s) - `Vtiger504_vicidial.patch.1' saved [15877/1587 7]

can't find file to patch at input line 3
Perhaps you used the wrong -p or --strip option?
The text leading up to this was:
--------------------------
|--- ./Smarty/templates/DetailViewFields.tpl 2009-01-26 11:01:37.000000000 -0 500
|+++ ./Smarty/templates/DetailViewFields.tpl 2009-01-26 15:03:13.000000000 -0 500
--------------------------
File to patch:
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby rajiv » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:46 am

hi webgurru
after clicking on "Click here to Synchronize users with Vtiger"
i get this msg

"Connected successfully
GROUP- ADMIN: 4

GROUP- agents: 5

VDAD: 3
UPDATE vtiger_users SET user_password='$1$VD$Q3Oh/be41YOYRjSO9h73A0',last_name='Outbound Auto Dial',is_admin='off',status='Inactive' where id='3';
UPDATE vtiger_user2role SET roleid='H5' where userid='3';



admin: 1
UPDATE vtiger_users SET user_password='$1$ad$zfuBurifXpQk48FEllHYq1',last_name='Admin',is_admin='on',status='Active' where id='1';
UPDATE vtiger_user2role SET roleid='H2' where userid='1';



agent001: 4
UPDATE vtiger_users SET user_password='$1$ag$7Tvy6t.HJ.N/vwDkOrzaq/',last_name='agent001',is_admin='off',status='Active' where id='4';
UPDATE vtiger_user2role SET roleid='H5' where userid='4';



DONE"

but i am not able to login the vtiger login page.please help
rajiv
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:21 am

Postby mflorell » Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:54 am

admin.php version and build?

vtiger version?

do these users exist in the vtiger_users table in the vtiger database?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 13932
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby rajiv » Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:35 am

admin.php
VERSION: 2.0.5-174
BUILD: 90522-0506

vtiger version
vtiger CRM 5.0.3

yes the user exist in the vtiger_user table in the vtiger database
rajiv
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:21 am

Postby gardo » Sat Mar 20, 2010 2:13 am

You need to upgrade Vtiger to version 5.0.4 to make it work.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

works but no click to dial

Postby xen » Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:45 pm

The integration worked great for me.

But what does not work is click to dial from vtiger.
when I click the number in vtiger, absolutely nothing happens.

I see no error, popup or any other notification. Is something not working right? Did I miss something somewhere?
xen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:31 pm

Postby xen » Mon Mar 22, 2010 11:48 am

The javascript vicidialcall funtion is in the general.js file.

I tried clicking the number in vtiger from linux FF, linux chrome and XP IE and I get no response, popups or errors from any click.

I have the user "1000" created in vicidial admin area.

Any ideas?
xen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:31 pm

Postby kamranarshad » Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:13 am

Hi,

I have synchronized vtiger with vicidialnow and now I can login to vtiger with vicidialnow credentials. I want to know if my compaigns are automatically loaded in the vtiger database? As I can see nothing in the vtiger. It is empty
kamranarshad
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 6:34 am

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:30 am

* in system configuration set the database host to: <ip-address>
* database user/pass: vtiger/vtuser


I used root/vicidialnow with Host as localhost:3307 and it worked.
GoAutoDial CE
VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
No other software installed on the box.
I've read the manager manual.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Re: Easy Guide for Successful Vtiger Integration in Vicidial

Postby badrpedro » Wed May 23, 2012 9:35 am

Helloo everybody and thanks for this post it helps a lot !
but is this tuto is applicable to 5.1.0 vtiger version ?

Vicidial : VERSION: 2.4-309a
BUILD: 110430-1642
Kernel Version:2.6.18-238.9.1.el5.goPAE (SMP)
Distro Name:GoAutoDial CE 2.1
badrpedro
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 5:25 am


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests