codec g729 for goautodial

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: Kumba, mflorell, williamconley, enjay, Staydog, gardo, Op3r, mcargile, s0lid

codec g729 for goautodial

Postby cyberchoy123 » Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:57 am

Hi,

I downloaded goautodial and installed codec g729 and g723. When i run

show translation in asterisk console. it gives me - which means no g729 and g723 installed. Where can i get free and have the correct file of g729. THanks.
cyberchoy123
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:47 am

Postby williamconley » Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:46 am

Vicidial Installation - SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons
We Bring It All Together.
www.PoundTeam.com
williamconley
 
Posts: 14564
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby cyberchoy123 » Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:52 pm

theres too many of them. im using core2quad processor & core2dou processor. i believe the version in goautodial is asterisk 1.4?
cyberchoy123
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:47 am

Postby williamconley » Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:20 pm

i'm quite sure that if you purchase licenses, they will provide you the proper version.
Vicidial Installation - SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons
We Bring It All Together.
www.PoundTeam.com
williamconley
 
Posts: 14564
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby cyberchoy123 » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:35 am

Thanks William but i would like to use the free one.

i see files in hosting.lv

# codec_g729-ast14-gcc4-glibc-x86_64-core2-sse4.so
# codec_g729-ast14-gcc4-glibc-x86_64-core2.so

# codec_g729-ast14-icc-glibc-x86_64-core2-sse4.so
# codec_g729-ast14-icc-glibc-x86_64-core2.so

which one is the right one?
cyberchoy123
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 2:47 am

Postby williamconley » Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:24 pm

Offering advice on how to use pirate g729 is outside the realm of this site.

In addition, this is an Asterisk question, not a Vicidial question. We're happy to help you work with any trunks you have operational, but getting them working in the first place is an asterisk issue.
Vicidial Installation - SugarCRM integration - Customization and Add-ons
We Bring It All Together.
www.PoundTeam.com
williamconley
 
Posts: 14564
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron