Can we dial using mobile sim card?

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

Can we dial using mobile sim card?

Postby webgurru » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:36 am

Hi,

I want to ask one thing. Is it possible to dial through VICIDIALNOW using mobile SIM card? Is there any hardware for PC or Network to plugin which will take SIM card and we can configure this carrier into VICIDIALNOW to dial using this SIM card?

Best regards,
webgurru
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:10 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby joylovebasu » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:04 pm

Nice one...
------------------------------
VERSION: 2.0.5-173
BUILD: 90320-0424
joylovebasu
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:13 am

Postby gardo » Tue Aug 18, 2009 1:41 am

Yes it is possible. You can google on GSM gateways and GSM channel banks. We have some clients using a combination of GSM networks and analog lines to dialout.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Postby webgurru » Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:23 am

Hi Gardo,

Thanks for your reply. I checked GSM gateways. Now I have few more questions
1) I want to direct mobile calls through GSM gateway and other through VOIP not telco, will it be still possible?
2) Which GSM gateway will work with VICIDIAL?
3) Will VICIDIAL take care of call routing accroding to number dialed (mobile or landline)?

Best regards,


gardo wrote:Yes it is possible. You can google on GSM gateways and GSM channel banks. We have some clients using a combination of GSM networks and analog lines to dialout.
webgurru
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:10 am
Location: United Kingdom

Postby gardo » Tue Aug 18, 2009 12:05 pm

1. Yes it's possible.
2. The GSM SIP gateway needs to work with Asterisk. If it works with Asterisk then ViciDial can use it.
3. This depends on your dialplan configuration.
http://goautodial.com
Empowering the next generation contact centers
gardo
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Manila, 1004

Postby webgurru » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:27 am

Hi Gardo,

Thanks for your reply. Now I'll try to find a CHEAP GSM gateway which will work for asterisk 1.4. If you know any please let me know.

Best regards,
webgurru
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 11:10 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Can we dial using mobile sim card?

Postby numan.raza999 » Tue Feb 21, 2023 1:54 am

i have a mobile number, can i configure it in vici dial and make outbound calls ?
numan.raza999
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2023 1:48 am

Re: Can we dial using mobile sim card?

Postby martinch » Wed May 10, 2023 11:55 am

numan.raza999 wrote:i have a mobile number, can i configure it in vici dial and make outbound calls ?


Hey,

Do you have a GSM gateway?
Project Lead @ mDial -> https://github.com/TheBlode/mDial
martinch
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:14 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Can we dial using mobile sim card?

Postby carpenox » Wed Nov 22, 2023 11:29 pm

Dongles work good with raspberry pis lol
Alma Linux 9.3 | SVN Version: 3818 | DB Schema Version: 1710 | Asterisk 18.18.1
www.dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WhatsApp: +19549477572 -:- Skype: live:carpenox_3 | Discord: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh
carpenox
 
Posts: 2242
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Coral Springs, FL


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests