System setting feature having issue

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

System setting feature having issue

Postby ruchipatel » Wed Mar 25, 2020 9:09 am

Hello Team,

I am facing issue every new vicidial setup and also facing when I update svn version.
When we install new vicidial that time "Report Default Format" field showing blank.
Can you please tell me is this bug or need to set from our end?
ruchipatel
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: System setting feature having issue

Postby williamconley » Fri Mar 27, 2020 1:32 pm

1) Welcome to the Party! 8-)

2) As you are obviously new here, I have some suggestions to help us all help you:

When you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method (7.X.X?) and vicidial version with build (VERSION: 2.X-XXXx ... BUILD: #####-####).

This IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "manual/from scratch" you must post your operating system with version (and the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system) plus a link to the installation instructions you used. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

3) You didn't list your installer, so I've no idea if your installer has a bug. But if you update and don't update the DB schema ... lots of things will break. So, what instructions are you using to perform this Update?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19484
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: System setting feature having issue

Postby ruchipatel » Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:06 am

Hi Williamconley,
Actually this issue happened in every version not any particular version.I have updated DB schema as well, all things updated.
Just issue only in this field like when we update new svn version or install new version of vicidial then this field always show blank and that's why facing issue in realtime report.
Let me know which ways I need to follow it
ruchipatel
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: System setting feature having issue

Postby williamconley » Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:09 am

Is your complaint that you want this field to automatically be filled out for you because you don't want to have to fill it in, or that after you fill it in it is somehow blanked again or that it's impossible to fill in ... or what?

To be clear: If you fill this field in, everything works as expected, correct or not?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19484
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 38 guests