We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Support forum for the ViciBox ISO Server Install and ISO LiveCD Demo

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Staydog, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba

We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Nefariousparity » Sat Mar 21, 2020 2:51 am

I have tried running asterisk 13 on a plethora of at least Dell hardware, from 2950's, R610's, R210's, R630's. Whenever asterisk 13 is in use. People always complain that Answering machine detection simply does not work. I am always forced to use Vicibox ISO install, ViciBox_v8.x86_64-8.0.1.

What is the future for Vicibox? What am I doing wrong here? I have been running since about 2013 with success. Do we go back to Scatch install with CentOS so one may get Asterisk 11 with working repositories? Not sure what to do here.
|| DB Schema Version: 1582 || Asterisk 13.29.2-vici || BUILD: 191121-2256 ||VERSION: 2.14-730a||SVN: 3182||6xTelephony||1x Database||1x Slave||1x Web||1x Archive||ViciBox v.9.0.1
Nefariousparity
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby bbakirtas » Sun Mar 22, 2020 7:36 am

Vicibox 9.0.1
VERSION: 2.14-738a
BUILD: 200210-1628
Intel Xeon X5650 12 Core HT 24 Core 2.90 Ghz
64 GB ECC Registered Memory
bbakirtas
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:35 am
Location: Turkey

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby williamconley » Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:12 pm

Not to be insulting, but my advice is usually to not use AMD in the first place. That being said, we do have technicians who can Tweak the settings for the AMD module. If there is an actual coding problem for AMD (as opposed to a settings issue), we even have the ability to invade and correct the code. Do note that this is NOT related to Vicidial. AMD is an Asterisk module. That puts this question squarely in the realm of "you may get more detailed and useful information on an Asterisk forum".
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19403
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Nefariousparity » Sun Mar 22, 2020 11:58 pm

Hey William, I would say over the past decade we have had more than one very very expensive phone call. That would be insulting, but knowledge is power you had it I did not.

What I am saying, is until the link was posted just now. People would complain of agents getting mainly dead air, or answering machines. Almost like the system was broken. So bad that I had to immediately roll back. Knowing now that you can define what is passed to the agent is huge and worth another look.
|| DB Schema Version: 1582 || Asterisk 13.29.2-vici || BUILD: 191121-2256 ||VERSION: 2.14-730a||SVN: 3182||6xTelephony||1x Database||1x Slave||1x Web||1x Archive||ViciBox v.9.0.1
Nefariousparity
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby williamconley » Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:32 am

At the risk of belaboring the point: Don't use AMD. It adds two full seconds to the "silent front" of the phone call. Nobody overlooks that. Agents can push the VM button without loss of income. But agents having to get over the "obviously a telemarketer using an automatic dialer" before they can even begin their pitch, combined with "perhaps not-so-perfect" agents who start the conversation with "Um ... hello?" and your sales drop like a rock. lol
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19403
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:21 pm

Your options are:

Asterisk 13 - Sub-par AMD, but stable performance and webRTC support and other features not in 11.

Asterisk 11 - Good AMD performance, will randomly crash/hang/go-zombie 3-4 times a day on a high load system.


All about picking your poison.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby williamconley » Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:30 pm

Kumba wrote:Your options are:

Asterisk 13 - Sub-par AMD, but stable performance and webRTC support and other features not in 11.

Asterisk 11 - Good AMD performance, will randomly crash/hang/go-zombie 3-4 times a day on a high load system.


All about picking your poison.

multi-server: autodial on AMD server (asterisk 11). Agents on WebRTC serer (asterisk 13).

Or if you're under 30: Both. Both is good.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19403
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Wed Apr 08, 2020 1:25 am

My scenario is basically on the upper end of load. At lower load either will work. Your biggest threat with Asterisk 11 in a smaller call center is when a SIP attacker starts a brute force against you. They will generate so much traffic internally within Asterisk 11 that it will start crashing. A good firewall can mitigate that.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby williamconley » Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:34 pm

Kumba wrote:My scenario is basically on the upper end of load. At lower load either will work. Your biggest threat with Asterisk 11 in a smaller call center is when a SIP attacker starts a brute force against you. They will generate so much traffic internally within Asterisk 11 that it will start crashing. A good firewall can mitigate that.


and a whitelist firewall can eliminate it entirely (in my experience)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19403
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Thu Apr 16, 2020 5:45 pm

Also you can install Asterisk 11 on ViciBox v.9. I still maintain Asterisk 11 in the repo but you'll have to downgrade asterisk and do some config fixes for that.

ViciBox v.8 has gone end of life with OpenSuSE and they've already started to forcibly remove repos. Soon it will be completely orphaned not just EOL.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Nefariousparity » Thu May 07, 2020 12:19 am

Oh I know. It pains me to continue to use Vicibox 8, I guess I need to do a 9 install well 9.02 since you so kindly built in my broadcom drivers, and downgrade and test. Also I have been using WebRTC succesfully for quite some time now on 11.25.3. I have also automated monitoring services to bounce sip servers when they find "auto-destruct" messages or a few other zombie asterisk messages. I have had over 100 agents doing inbound only on 11.25, well I guess maybe some manual outbound. But yeah, to easily do OpenSUSE 15 with asterisk 11. Boy that would be the dream, Hint Hint. LOL. Like before with option to choose.
|| DB Schema Version: 1582 || Asterisk 13.29.2-vici || BUILD: 191121-2256 ||VERSION: 2.14-730a||SVN: 3182||6xTelephony||1x Database||1x Slave||1x Web||1x Archive||ViciBox v.9.0.1
Nefariousparity
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Thu May 07, 2020 9:34 am

I also would love this!

Nefariousparity wrote:Oh I know. It pains me to continue to use Vicibox 8, I guess I need to do a 9 install well 9.02 since you so kindly built in my broadcom drivers, and downgrade and test. Also I have been using WebRTC succesfully for quite some time now on 11.25.3. I have also automated monitoring services to bounce sip servers when they find "auto-destruct" messages or a few other zombie asterisk messages. I have had over 100 agents doing inbound only on 11.25, well I guess maybe some manual outbound. But yeah, to easily do OpenSUSE 15 with asterisk 11. Boy that would be the dream, Hint Hint. LOL. Like before with option to choose.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Fri May 08, 2020 6:48 pm

I'll put an asterisk 11 downgrade script on my list of todo's for ViciBox, but it's not a super high priority at the moment. It'd work similar to how it did in ViciBox v.8.1. You'd install the OS, downgrade, then do the vicibox-install.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Fri May 08, 2020 9:16 pm

Actualy there is, vicibox-ast11 has always been in ViciBox v.9.0. The problem was that Asterisk 11 doesn't compile with OpenSSL v.1.1+.

I managed to get it to compile on OpenSuSE v.15.1 and put it into the repositories so you can give it a shot if you want. Just log into a ViciBox 9 server and run 'vicibox-ast11' and let it complete. Feel free to test it out and report back here if it still works good.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Sat May 09, 2020 3:20 am

So by doing it this way, would I still have to run vicibox-ast11 before I install vicidial?


Kumba wrote:Actualy there is, vicibox-ast11 has always been in ViciBox v.9.0. The problem was that Asterisk 11 doesn't compile with OpenSSL v.1.1+.

I managed to get it to compile on OpenSuSE v.15.1 and put it into the repositories so you can give it a shot if you want. Just log into a ViciBox 9 server and run 'vicibox-ast11' and let it complete. Feel free to test it out and report back here if it still works good.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Sat May 09, 2020 9:19 am

You don't have to, but if you want it to set everything up for you then yes.

If you've already got a server in production then you'll need to manually edit a few things, such as:
- astguiclient.conf for the correct asterisk version
- change the admin-->servers version to be 11.25.3-vici
- reboot the server to cleanly load everything.

I think that's mostly it going from memory.


**** UPDATE

The script will copy manager.conf and extensions.conf for you. So there should only be two thing needed. I'll put on the list to expand this so it filles in the admin servers and astguiclient.conf. But other then that it works.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Sat May 09, 2020 5:11 pm

You are the best, I'm sure a lot of people are going to appreciate it!

Kumba wrote:You don't have to, but if you want it to set everything up for you then yes.

If you've already got a server in production then you'll need to manually edit a few things, such as:
- astguiclient.conf for the correct asterisk version
- change the admin-->servers version to be 11.25.3-vici
- reboot the server to cleanly load everything.

I think that's mostly it going from memory.


**** UPDATE

The script will copy manager.conf and extensions.conf for you. So there should only be two thing needed. I'll put on the list to expand this so it filles in the admin servers and astguiclient.conf. But other then that it works.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Nefariousparity » Mon May 11, 2020 1:26 am

Kumba, I owe you a bottle of single malt. Hey, I will test this on a Dell r610 box tonight. That way we can test that 5709 driver as well. ;)
|| DB Schema Version: 1582 || Asterisk 13.29.2-vici || BUILD: 191121-2256 ||VERSION: 2.14-730a||SVN: 3182||6xTelephony||1x Database||1x Slave||1x Web||1x Archive||ViciBox v.9.0.1
Nefariousparity
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Mon May 11, 2020 10:22 am

let me know how it works for you, I'm trying to figure out how to get dynportal to work correctly for me or else I would be testing it with you right now.



Nefariousparity wrote:Kumba, I owe you a bottle of single malt. Hey, I will test this on a Dell r610 box tonight. That way we can test that 5709 driver as well. ;)
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby carpenox » Thu May 14, 2020 4:10 pm

whats the issue with dynportal?
PowerEdge R210 | Intel Xeon X3450 at 2.66GHz
ViciBox9.0.2 | Version: 2.14-754a | BUILD: 200528-2126 | SVN Version: 3252 | DB Schema Version: 1596
OpenSuSE 15.1 | Asterisk 13.32.0 | PHP 7.2.5 | Perl v5.26.1 | Python 2.7.14 |10.2.31-MariaDB | Apache/2.4.33
carpenox
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Deerfied Beach, FL

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Thu May 14, 2020 6:07 pm

If you read the sandbox thread, there's instructions on how to add the vicibox-dynportal package. That will update everything to what should work out of the box, but you might need to double check the apache configs and the defaults.inc.php in the portal.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Thu May 14, 2020 7:02 pm

I think my issue is more of a configuration issue.

I'm choosing my external interface as external
And my internal as internal

But it seems that maybe my external should be selected as default and not external.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby carpenox » Thu May 14, 2020 7:12 pm

kashinc - kumba helped me with the dynportal problem on the thread hes talking about, the sandbox thread here: http://www.eflo.net/VICIDIALforum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=40041&sid=50462cb10f7a67226d850f8ff310e41b&sid=50462cb10f7a67226d850f8ff310e41b#p142736 and it worked like a charm

Code: Select all
zypper ar https://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/vicidial:/vicibox/openSUSE_Leap_15.1/home:vicidial:vicibox.repo
zypper in vicibox-dynportal


thats the commands he told me to use which worked for me, give it a shot
PowerEdge R210 | Intel Xeon X3450 at 2.66GHz
ViciBox9.0.2 | Version: 2.14-754a | BUILD: 200528-2126 | SVN Version: 3252 | DB Schema Version: 1596
OpenSuSE 15.1 | Asterisk 13.32.0 | PHP 7.2.5 | Perl v5.26.1 | Python 2.7.14 |10.2.31-MariaDB | Apache/2.4.33
carpenox
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Deerfied Beach, FL

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby Kumba » Thu May 14, 2020 9:01 pm

kashinc wrote:I'm choosing my external interface as external
And my internal as internal



Try assigning your external interface to the 'public' zone, and your internal interface to the 'trusted' zone. Firewalld decided that internal and external weren't descriptive enough and added public and trusted.
Kumba
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Sun May 17, 2020 10:12 pm

Kumba wrote:
kashinc wrote:I'm choosing my external interface as external
And my internal as internal



Try assigning your external interface to the 'public' zone, and your internal interface to the 'trusted' zone. Firewalld decided that internal and external weren't descriptive enough and added public and trusted.


I did this, I also added apache, apache-ssl and asterisk to trusted and removed them from public. The only issue Im having now is that the ViciPhone is not registering with these rules. I am sure this is an easy fix.

In public all I have is ssh and rtp
in trusted I have apache, apache-ssl and asterisk.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Mon May 18, 2020 3:29 pm

I'm stuck not being able to register to viciphone and not getting any voice prompt.

In public all I have is ssh and rtp
in trusted I have apache, apache-ssl and asterisk.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Tue May 19, 2020 9:39 pm

kashinc wrote:I'm stuck not being able to register to viciphone and not getting any voice prompt.

In public all I have is ssh and rtp
in trusted I have apache, apache-ssl and asterisk.


If anyone runs into this issue, just set your external to public and remove apache, apache2-ssl, asterisk and open up port 8089 if you are using viciphone. Leave everything else the way it is... this worked for me.

I did some initial testing with 11.25.3 today, will be running it in production tomorrow.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby carpenox » Tue May 19, 2020 10:52 pm

good postback
PowerEdge R210 | Intel Xeon X3450 at 2.66GHz
ViciBox9.0.2 | Version: 2.14-754a | BUILD: 200528-2126 | SVN Version: 3252 | DB Schema Version: 1596
OpenSuSE 15.1 | Asterisk 13.32.0 | PHP 7.2.5 | Perl v5.26.1 | Python 2.7.14 |10.2.31-MariaDB | Apache/2.4.33
carpenox
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: Deerfied Beach, FL

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby kashinc » Wed May 20, 2020 6:33 pm

I ran this on my production cluster and so far its pretty solid. The only issue we seem to have is random closers being kicked from the conference a every few hours.
kashinc
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:04 pm

Re: We All want Vicibox 9, But Asterisk 13 Broken?

Postby williamconley » Wed May 20, 2020 9:27 pm

It's never random. Chase ONE instance down through the logs. You'll find it. 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: NonDisruptive Lead Loader for Enterprise Vicidial Clusters.
(IE: Keep on dialing even while loading large lists!)
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 19403
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciBox Server Install and Demo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests